Meu amor--used for one's mother?

travelgirl

New Member
English
I know that "meu amor" means "my love" in Portuguese and that many Brazilians would refer to a boyfriend, girlfriend, wife, husband, etc. that way.

But is "meu amor" only used to address lovers in Brazil? Or would a man address a mother, sister or friend as "meu amor"? For example, would a man address his mother as "meu amor" in a text message?

Thanks!
 
  • Ana ElSy

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi, travelgirl
    Welcome to the forum :)

    I believe that meu amor has the same meaning and usage of my love. For instance, one can write a poem, an ode etc dedicating to his/her mother, using meu amor. In everyday life we use it as well

    I hope that might have helped
     
    Last edited:

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Welcome, Travel. :)

    As Ana has already said about the usage of love, we'd go farther (besides de usual ''meu amor'') about our moms, like ''mãe, você é o amor da minha vida''.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top