Mexican <heritage>

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
Do you have mexican heritage?

Does the sentence above mean the same as "You look like a mexican and are you from mexico?"? Thank you!
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Just for clarification, none of these sentences, including the OPs version, means "You look like a Mexican and are you from Mexico?"
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "Heritage" has a somewhat different meaning, Jokaec. You can look up both words in our dictionary; just enter each word in the search box at the top of the page.
     

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    "Heritage" has a somewhat different meaning, Jokaec. You can look up both words in our dictionary; just enter each word in the search box at the top of the page.
    Therefore, do you mean "Do you have Mexican heritage?" doesn't fit in my meaning?
     

    Copperknickers

    Senior Member
    Scotland - Scots and English
    Do you have mexican heritage?

    Does the sentence above mean the same as "You look like a mexican and are you from mexico?"? Thank you!
    A Mexican is someone who was born in Mexico and/or holds Mexican citizenship. They might be European, Mestizo, Indigenous American, Black or any other ethnicity. You can't really be 'of Mexican heritage' in the same way that you can be 'of Norwegian heritage' for example, because Mexico is a colonial nation made up of numerous different ethnicities with only a short history. So 'Mexican-ness' is largely about nationality rather than culture and genetics. But it's a good bet that someone of Mestizo appearance, called Ernesto Sanchez, who speaks with a Latino Spanish accent and lives in California, is Mexican. Ernesto's daughter Maria, who speaks with an American accent and was born in Los Angeles, would be an American of Mexican heritage.

    So 'Mexican heritage' means that your family originally came from Mexico but, depending on context, you are probably not Mexican yourself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top