Mexican petroleum (crude) belongs to the Mexicans

Conrado Herrera

Senior Member
Español
Mexican petroleum (crude) belongs to the Mexicans. The petroleum industry belongs to those who produce at the best price, pay taxes and do not contaminate. This is only possible in the competitiveness. The government works best when it is as small as possible. The solutions are easy to say, but the devil dogs are defending their illegitimate interests over the common good. They are abroad when just leaving their home. Wake up middle-class! and help city's poor class to wake up, and all together request to the industrialists and authorities the change.

What do you think about this?
Please, correct my English.
Regards

Conrado
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Mexican petroleum (crude) belongs to the Mexicans. The petroleum industry belongs to those who produce at the best price, pay taxes and do not contaminate. (It is not clear if you mean to say that this is the way things are, or the way it should be.) This is only possible in the competitiveness with competition/in a competitive market. Government works best when it is as small as possible. The solutions are easy to say, but the devil dogs (who are the devil dogs?) are defending their illegitimate interests over the common good. They are abroad when just leaving their home. Wake up middle-class! and help city's poor class to wake up, and all together request to the industrialists and authorities the change.
    Your English is good, but some of the ideas don't seem to have translated clearly. Please tell us if you are trying to propose a different economic structure for the Mexican petroleum industry, or _________? Are you saying that the Mexican state should continue to own all crude oil, but that Pemex should be subject to competition?
     

    Conrado Herrera

    Senior Member
    Español
    Yes I am saying that the Mexican state should continue to own all crude oil, but that Pemex should be subject to competition.

    The petroleum industry should belong to (Is it clear?) those who produce at the best price, pay taxes and do not contaminate.

    Muy amable cuchuflete
    Conrado
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Mexican petroleum (crude) belongs to the Mexicans. The petroleum industry belongs to those who produce it at the best price, pay taxes and do not contaminate(pollute?). This is only possible in the competitiveness (when there is a competitive market). The Government works best when it is as small as possible. The solutions are easy to say, but the devil dogs (?) are defending their illegitimate interests over the common good. They are abroad when just leaving their home (I'm very uncertain what this means..). Wake up middle-class! and help city's ("the" city's? or "cities'"?) poor class (es?) to wake up (the use of "wake up" twice in one sentence should be avoided, if possible), and all together request to that the industrialists and authorities thechange.
     

    Conrado Herrera

    Senior Member
    Español
    Mexican petroleum belongs to the Mexicans. The petroleum industry belongs to those who produce it (Is this word necessary?) at the best price, pay taxes and do not pollute. This is only possible when there is a competitive market. Government works best when it is as small as possible. The solutions are easy to say, but the devil dogs (?) are defending their illegitimate interests over the common good. They are abroad when just leaving their home . Wake up middle-class! and help cities' poor class to wake up (the use of "wake up" twice in one sentence should be avoided, if possible), and all together request to the industrialists and authorities for a change.


    They are abroad when just leaving their home = people not interested in their homeland. Outside of their home, they are abroad.

    Is it better? Dimcl
    Thanks a lot
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Mexican petroleum belongs to the Mexicans. The petroleum industry belongs to those who produce it (Is this word necessary?) at the best price, pay taxes and do not pollute. This is only possible when there is a competitive market. Government works best when it is as small as possible. The solutions are easy to say, but the devil dogs (? - is this a Mexican phrase that I don't understand?) are defending their illegitimate interests over the common good. They are abroad when just leaving their home . Wake up middle-class! (you cannot put an exclamation mark in the middle of a sentence) and help cities' poor classes (this has to be plural) to wake up (the use of "wake up" twice in one sentence should be avoided, if possible), and, all together, request to that the industrialists and authorities for a change.


    They are abroad when just leaving their home = people not interested in their homeland. Outside of their home, they are abroad. Do you mean that they live outside of Mexico but make profits from the Mexican petroleum industry?

    Is it better? Dimcl
    Thanks a lot
     
    Mexican petroleum belongs to the Mexicans. The petroleum industry belongs to those who produce it (Is this word necessary? could be either, matter of preference...you can argue "it" because of producing what? petroleum, and as petroleum is already used in the sentence, it would substitute for petroleum) at the best price, pay taxes,[list!] and do not pollute. This is only possible when there is a competitive market. Government works best when it is as small as possible. The solutions are easy to say, but the devil dogs (?------I don't understand this either..and I'm not sure what it's after..) are defending their illegitimate interests over the common good. They are abroad when just leaving their home (aren't true patriots, don't care about their country...??maybe use those??) . Wake up middle-class! (the exclamation mark defines the end of the sentence and is the end of a fully functional, good sentence) and Help cities' poor (or use "lower") class to wake up (the use of "wake up" twice in one sentence should be avoided, if possible realize, awaken,...???);(there's a second clause here) and all together request to the industrialists and authorities for a change.


    They are abroad when just leaving their home = people not interested in their homeland. Outside of their home, they are abroad.

    Is it better? Dimcl
    Thanks a lot
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top