mi hombre acostar de la nueva media

drabreu

Member
English
Hi can someone help me with this translation please

mi hombre acostar de la nueva y media , y apagar mi movil a la diez

my try is

My man went to bed at 9.30 and i switched mobile of at 10

Thanks in advance
 
  • nadinucca

    Senior Member
    USA English - Spain Spanish - Catalan
    The original's in Spanish? It doesn't make much sense... The verbs aren't conjugated and the prepositions are wrong.

    Mi hombre se acostó a las nueve y media y apagó/apagué??? mi móvil a las diez.
     

    drabreu

    Member
    English
    yes the original is in spanish , but from a conversation so it is hard for me to actually hear how the verbs are conjugated and the prepositions , although just listened to the conversation again and i didnt hear mi hombre se acostó
     

    Urbanita

    Member
    Spanish España
    Como dice nadinucca esa frase no es muy española... sería como hablar inglés con infinitivos... y mezclando las acciones de dos sujetos distintos... Además en España no solemos decir "mi hombre" sino mi marido, mi pareja, mi chico.... o en un lenguaje muy coloquial "mi macho"

    Quizá sea que al oirlo las palabras no sean las que parecen??
    mi sugerencia (si no es la de nadinucca):

    - me suelo acostar a las 9:30 y apago mi móvil a las 10:00 ????

    No se parece mucho a tu opción inicial, pero desde luego es una frase española...
     

    drabreu

    Member
    English
    Gracias Urbanita for your help , I understand most of what you said and I think maybe I heard it wrong or am not able to write what i am hearing

    But thanks again
     
    Top