Mi manchi

< Previous | Next >

AVialecci

New Member
English-United States
Hi, my mom has been listening to this one Italian singer, Andrea Bocelli and I have noticed that in one of his songs, he say the word the words "mi manche". I have looked it up but I cannot seem to find any definitions for this phrase. I know the first part is "me" but I cannot seem to find what "manche" means.
 
  • brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    AVialecci said:
    Hi, my mom has been listening to this one Italian singer, Andrea Bocelli and I have noticed that in one of his songs, he say the word the words "mi manche". I have looked it up but I cannot seem to find any definitions for this phrase. I know the first part is "me" but I cannot seem to find what "manche" means.
    Are you sure it's not "manchi" or "manca"?

    Mi manchi = I miss you (informal)

    Mi manca = I miss him/her/you (informal)



    Brian
     

    Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    AVialecci, in case you get confused as to why "mi" is in the Italian and not translated into English, it is because "mi manchi" literally means "you are missing to me" but is translated as "I miss you!"

    -M
     

    roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    "Mi manchi tanto lo sai, solo omai..." - Paola Turci :). It's definately Mi manchi (you are missing to me) ;)
     

    roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    I realized, che and chi have similar sounds so maybe that's where you got confused? I don't think there are verbs that end in "che", ho ragione?
     

    AVialecci

    New Member
    English-United States
    Thank you very much for all of those who have posted. It makes sense that mi manchi means "I miss you".
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    roxcyn said:
    I realized, che and chi have similar sounds so maybe that's where you got confused? I don't think there are verbs that end in "che", ho ragione?
    Hai ragione. (Io penso) I don't know of any "-chere" or "-chire" verbs. And no form of an "-are" verb has only the ending "e," which would be the only way to force something like "mancare" to be "manche." So I'd say you are right indeed.


    Brian
     

    Hope2bfree

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Guys, I always get confused with some expressions in italian.
    "Mi manchi" is one of these words...

    Please help me with this:

    -> The correct translation in English for "I miss you" should be: "ti manco"
    -> If "mi manchi" means "I miss you", what does "ti manco" means?
     

    Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hope2bfree said:
    Guys, I always get confused with some expressions in italian.
    "Mi manchi" is one of these words...

    Please help me with this:

    -> The correct translation in English for "I miss you" should be: "ti manco"
    -> If "mi manchi" means "I miss you", what does "ti manco" means?
    The correct translation for "I miss you" is "mi manchi" (Literally: "You are missing to me"). "Ti manco" means "You miss me" (Literally: "I am missing to you")

    -M
     

    vyker

    New Member
    England
    Hello everyone

    Can someone translate "I miss you so much you baby and I hope you enjoy Vancouver" into Italian for me

    Thanks
     

    Never Got a Dinner

    Senior Member
    America, English
    Mi manchi = I miss you (informal)

    Mi manca = I miss him/her/you (informal)



    Brian
    Not exactly.

    Mi manchi = I miss you (informal)
    Mi manca = I miss him/her/it (informal)
    Mi manca = I miss you (FORMAL)

    Also, you can say,

    Sento la tua mancanza. = I miss you (informal) (lit., I feel your absence.)
    Sento la mancanza di ... = I miss (something) (lit., I feel the absence of ...)
     

    Ellena

    Senior Member
    USA (California), English
    I wanted to add that I was just told that "mi manchi" is a little stronger than the English "I miss you". In English I could say "I miss you" to a casual friend or co-worker, but my Italian friend said that "mi manchi" is "something that you say to your brother, to your parents, to your husband or when you fall in love [with] somebody".

    That could be an important thing to know. :)

    Ellena
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Oddly enough, that wouldn't be true if you used the past tense.

    Mi sei mancato/a

    You can use this with whomever (as long as you missed them of course :D).

    So if a colleague is back after a business trip or something, there's no "romance/flirt" meaning going on.

    Saoul
     

    d.starman

    New Member
    USA
    Probably it is: "mi manchi" from the verb "mancare"... a translation is "I miss you"!
    Bye, comb...
    Thanks for that translation...I was just looking up the same thing and I am listening to "mi Manchi". I love the Internet to get answers quick and easy for any question!

    Dave
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top