Mickey Mouse company

blixxi

New Member
English - UK
Hi all,

I am unable to find a suitable translation for the term 'Mickey Mouse company' in French. Sentence to translate is 'I have never come across such a Mickey Mouse company' to give the context.

I have searched the internet and found nothing though I am sure a similar expression must exist. I can translate it into French to have the same meaning but I am hoping there is a specific term in French to mean the same thing.

Thanks!

Blixxi
 
  • Santana2002

    Senior Member
    English, from Ireland
    "Mickey Mouse" here signifies that the thing/company is trivial or unimportant. I think I would translate that as "insignifiant"
     

    blixxi

    New Member
    English - UK
    It means a company that is a joke, not professional, 'pretending' to be a business or 'playing' at being a business.

    I could use 'sans valeur' or 'faire semblant' but they don't feel quite right.

    I have just found this (urban) dictionary meaning of the term which explains it fairly well.

    mickey mouse
    Substandard, poorly executed or organized. Amateurish.
    Who's in charge of this mickey mouse operation, anyway?

     

    jamesk65

    Senior Member
    British English
    A slang/informal expression which I think is a close equivalent is 'à bricole'. I've heard the 'Crédit Agricole' bank jokingly referred to as the 'Crédit à bricole', meaning useless.
     

    blixxi

    New Member
    English - UK
    I think 'des clowns' could work well... :)

    I love that word 'bisounours' - I have never come across that before. 'Une société de bisounours' - I will do a little research, it sounds like it would fit.

    'bricoler' - yes, of course! I have heard that used before to convey the same meaning.

    Thanks everyone, now I have some great ideas on what might fit.

    [EDIT : Bisounours = Care Bears! Of course, my little one has the book on her bookshelf!]
     
    Last edited:

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Might "a Mickey Mouse company", "a fly-by-night company", (GB) "a cowboy outfit" be "une bande de fumistes"? Sinon, Kesha's #5, "clowns", does sound good, as blixxi says in #8. Or perhaps simply "Ils ne sont pas sérieux", maybe even "Ils sont légers", not to be taken seriously, "a joke" in EN (blixxi #4).
     

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Might "a Mickey Mouse company", "a fly-by-night company", (GB) "a cowboy outfit" be "une bande de fumistes"? Sinon, Kesha's #5, "clowns", does sound good, as blixxi says in #8. Or perhaps simply "Ils ne sont pas sérieux", maybe even "Ils sont légers", not to be taken seriously, "a joke" in EN (blixxi #4).
    Sure, fumistes sounds good :thumbsup: Kecha's suggestions are great: des bras cassés, des clowns. You could also say une compagnie bidon.

    Bidon should be taken to mean bad here, not fake/phoney/trumped-up (which is the usual meaning).
     

    pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    In Canadian French, we have this expression for a Mickey Mouse company: une compagnie de broche à foin. Too bad it's not usual in the rest of the French-speaking world.

    Une société de guignols ?
     

    Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    Mickey Mouse outfit n slang, figurative (business: not serious)entreprise pas du tout sérieuse nf
    (familier : personne)charlot nm
    Only an idiot would do business with that Mickey Mouse outfit!
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Mes préférés :
    une société de branquignols
    Une société de guignols
    "bande de guignols"
    "ce sont des rigolos".
    des bras cassés, des clowns.
    You could also say une compagnie bidon.

    Bidon
    should be taken to mean bad here, not fake/phoney/trumped-up (which is the usual meaning).
    Oui, mais justement, je trouve "bidon" trop ambigu. Personnellement, je le comprends comme une fausse entreprise.

    Une société de bisounours?
    Pour moi, ça ne convient pas. Cela veut dire que les employés, ou du moins la direction, sont (trop) gentils, pas (assez) agressifs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top