middle class

< Previous | Next >

missmelon

Member
汉语
Quotation:
By all means hide the tiger’s head which your Uncle George shot in India, if it keeps you awake at night, but if you like it, don’t be bullied into putting it away by Mrs. Brown who lives next door. March round with your umbrella and tell her that her hunting prints and Staffordshire pottery are ‘middle class’ or ‘bad taste’.
(From Take Your Home Into Your Own Hands by Evelyn Waugh, paragraph 9)

Question:
Does "middle class" here associates to social-economic status of people or the quality of objects?

Thank you!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Waugh is telling us that these objects are cheap things that middle-class people would buy. Waugh is obviously insulting Mrs. Brown and her taste in decoration.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top