midflight

< Previous | Next >

kazu

New Member
español argentina
what means "midflight"? " bats can catch small insects by echolocation in midflight in the darkness of the night...
thank you...I try to traduce that in spanish...Can someone help me? Thank you!! Kazu
 
  • . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    Midflight is also known as 'on the wing'.
    Some flying creatures can feed midflight or on the wing while others must land to eat.

    .,,
     

    winklepicker

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    what means "midflight"? " bats can catch small insects by echolocation in midflight in the darkness of the night...
    I want this to have a hyphen in the middle: mid-flight. Google: 594,000 for mid-flight, 78,000 for midflight. You can use mid- as a prefix in many circumstances:

    Don't change horses in mid-stream (midstream also seems acceptable here)
    They refuelled in mid-Atlantic
    It was a mid-air collision
    I'll get back to you mid-week
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    I think "midflight" is yet another word that may be in transition, but both MR and Cambridge fail to recognize "midflight" as one word, but they also do not know how to handle "mid-flight", with a hyphen.

    However, "echolocation" is accepted as one word, and that looks much stranger to me.

    As for meaning, I would say that "mid-flight" simply means any point "in the middle of a flight".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top