mieraja

  • Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Hallo Alunarada: I can only help with this (just only having studied a little Dutch): "mier" is hormiga. Maybe "mierje" can be the diminutive (they add "je"). That's all I can tell you. :)
     

    boelo

    Member
    dutch, holland
    Hi, no it's not a small ant, that would be a "miertje". If Mieraja is meant phoenetically, I think it might be "Mireille" which is a girls name. In what context did you hear it?
     

    Alunarada

    Banned
    Spain-Spanish
    Yeah i thought it could be a person's name. i don't have the context :( sorry but thanks because i think u have resolved my curosity ;)
     

    Mieraja

    New Member
    Netherlands
    Alunarada said:
    Does anyone here know what "mieraja" means in Dutch (i think it is Dutch)?
    Thank you. ;)

    I was looking with Google for my name (mieraja) and so I came here.

    Mieraja does mean nothing in Dutch, its only a name. It's also a unique name, it doenst exist anywhere else..(They do a search for me, thats why I know this)
    The only thing it stands for is in Polish: They die younger (my name stands on package sigarettes..)
    I think that is what you mean?

    I'ts realy fun to see my name here! :)

    Best Regards,
    Mieraja
     
    Top