might as well

< Previous | Next >

airelibre

Senior Member
English - London
How do you say "might as well" as in, there's no harm in doing so-and-so? Is it any different when in a sentence, like "we might as well go".
 
  • ystab

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think the meaning of this exprsssion largely depends on tone.

    יכול גם ככה or גם ככה יכול might do the job here (for more formal register use כך instead of ככה).
     

    airelibre

    Senior Member
    English - London
    I suppose there's the kind of אם כבר אז כבר meaning and then there's a different sense of compromise "Might as well make do with what I've got". I think the meaning is based more on context than on the tone. What other meanings were you thinking of?
     

    trigel

    Senior Member
    English - US, Korean
    Can גם ככה יכול also cover "might as well" meaning 'it would make no difference if...'?
     

    Houndour

    New Member
    Hebrew
    For the meaning of 'it would make no difference if...' you can use "באותה מידה אפשר".

    Examples:

    It might as well be translated the other way = באותה מידה אפשר לתרגם את זה בצורה השניה
    I might as well go home = באותה מידה אני יכול ללכת הביתה
     

    Erebos12345

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Since you have to go to the bank, you might as well go to the grocery store too and buy some [...]


    בגלל שאתה חייב ללכת לבנק, באותה מידה אתה יכול ללכת גם לסופר ולקנות...

    משהו לא מרגיש נכון.

    אולי טוב יותר להגיד:
    בגלל שאתה חייב ללכת לבנק, גם ככה אתה יכול ללכת גם לסופר ולקנות
    (אני מנחש שזה נשמע יותר טוב לחסר את הגם השני כדי להימנע מחזרה.)

    מה דעתכם?

    תודה מראש
     

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    "אם אתה כבר חייב ללכת לבנק, תקפוץ באותה הזדמנות גם לסופר לקנות ... "
    (על "באותה הזדמנות" אפשר לוותר.)

    אגב, grocery store זה לא מכולת?
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    But my textbook has the following:

    לאן אתה הולך?
    נשלחתי לחנות המכולת.
    מי שלח אותך?
    נשלחתי על ידי משה לקנות חלב.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top