might be a higher level evo property

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does evo stand for evolutionary here?

OneLook's evo search offers no help

Thanks in advance
***********************
is a must and similar to natural processes (first segmented animal was probably not very successful but had high evolutionary potential as can be seen from its descendants) +"tendency to speciate" (~evolutionary potential) might be a higher level evo property, as species speciate not individuals

-Richard Dawkins
Source
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    From the abstract, (which is very abstract) I'm guessing it could mean 'evolvability'.

    I would imagine it will be explained more fully in the article itself.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    From the source, I would say that evo is an abbreviation/prefix for 'evolvability.'

    Edit to add: Although evolutionary would not make much difference to the meaning and Egmont puts forth a good case.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top