might even be able to

  • belleminm

    New Member
    Burmese
    I can still do laundry after all.May be clean the kitchen too.If I plan properly, I might even be able to
     

    SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I can still do laundry after all.May be clean the kitchen too.If I plan properly, I might even be able to
    "might even be able to" means "possibility," it's the epistemic use of that construction. Reading what you wrote, I would conclude that "might even be able to" refers to "Maybe clean the kitchen too." If "might even be able to" really refers to everything within a certain period of time, I would say something like,

    I can still do laundry after all. Maybe clean the kitchen too. If I plan properly, I might even be able to do everything/both/etc./today/this morning/etc./
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Can anyone explain me the meaning and usage of ‘might even be able to’ grammar please?
    The adverb even is not relevant to the main construction.

    Might is a modal verb, and modal verbs are always followed by an infinitive form of a main verb (e.g. should go, could have happened, will be waiting).

    If I’m quick, I might finish all my work before it gets dark.​

    But in your example, what follows the modal is a phrasal verb — [to] be able to – which also takes an infinitive (both to’s are infinitive markers, rather than prepositions).

    I might be able to finish all my work before it gets dark.​
     
    Top