mileage: 22 highway

< Previous | Next >

JuriTerreni

Senior Member
Chinese-China
From TV series<Mosaic>,
Police are having a meeting about a case, one of the policewomen says:
Neill's driving a 2011 Range Rover. Mileage: 22 highway-- we assume he's on a highway.
Why does she say 22 highway after mileage, isn't it supposed to be a number?
Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    The car gives a mileage of 22 on the highway.

    (I suppose it's measured in miles per gallon.)
     
    Last edited:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In the US, the mileage rating for a car consists of two numbers: city mileage and highway mileage.
    In advertisements for a car and on the sticker on the window of a new car, you will see something like "MPG: Up to 22 city / 28 highway."
    (Yes. It's miles per gallon for US cars.)
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    (Yes. It's miles per gallon for US cars.)
    And it's also miles per gallon for British cars. But watch out - the imperial gallon is bigger than the American gallon, and so 22 mpg (US) = 26.42 mpg (UK).
     

    JuriTerreni

    Senior Member
    Chinese-China
    The car gives a mileage of 22 on the highway.

    (I suppose it's measured in miles per gallon.)
    In the US, the mileage rating for a car consists of two numbers: city mileage and highway mileage.
    In advertisements for a car and on the sticker on the window of a new car, you will see something like "MPG: Up to 22 city / 28 highway."
    (Yes. It's miles per gallon for US cars.)
    So does this mean the car has driven 22 miles on the highway?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    So does this mean the car has driven 22 miles on the highway?
    The phrase is misleading. They say "mileage" to mean "miles per gallon". It is the average number of miles the car goes, for each gallon of gas (petrol, fuel) it burns.

    So "mileage" is only about fuel efficiency. It says nothing about what the car is doing now. It is not clear why the police are talking about it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top