million vs millions

< Previous | Next >

lollyabbott

Member
England, English
Je sais qu'on dit un million mais quand c'est plus, on dirait 2 millions par exemple. Mais pour 1,5 million - est-ce que c'est avec un s ou non?

Merci
 
  • Bonjour lollyabbott
    Je sais qu'on dit un million OUI
    mais quand c'est plus, on dirait 2 millions par exemple.oui
    Mais pour 1,5 million - est-ce que c'est avec un s ou non?
    It's only pure logic : It is one million and something but only ONE , not Two , begining of plural
    ------>Without :tick:
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Mais en anglais:
    Note that when followed by a fraction, one ordinarily takes a plural verb: One and a half years have passed since I last saw her. The fraction rule has an exception in that amounts are sometimes treated as singular entities: One and a half cups is enough sugar. Note also that the plural rule does not apply to these one-plus-a-fraction constructions that are introduced by the indefinite article. These are always singular: A year and a half has passed since I last saw her.
    Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top