Mind gerund and mind if

< Previous | Next >

teacherdehnavi

Senior Member
Persian
Would you mind opening the window
Would you mind if I open the window

Is there any difference between those two sentences?
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, there's a difference of function. In the first you are asking someone to open the window and in the second you are asking if the person objects to you opening the window.
    Since the first is a request it should end with the word 'please'. It means would it trouble you to open the window, while the second says would you be troubled if I open the window.
    I don't think the structure "would you mind - ing something" is better than "Please would you open the window". It is often used sarcastically, when annoyed.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Were you thinking of:

    Would you mind my opening the window?
    Would you mind if I open the window?

    Now they mean the same.

    (Edit - to correct a typo)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top