Mind vs. Mindset

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
He is old but he keeps a young “mind” or “mindset”. He always is excited and willing to try the new things.

Are they both correct? If so, which is better in this situation? Thank you.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I would use mindset (meaning his outlook on life).

    There is an idiom "to keep an open mind", but there isn't one with the word "young" instead, so "young mind" is not especially appropriate.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    "To keep" is the wrong verb. Idiomatically, I would use "to have" or "retain".

    A mindset = an attitude to life
    A mind (in this sense) = thought patterns
     
    Last edited:

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    "To keep" is the wrong verb. Idiomatically, I would use "to have" or "retain".

    A mindset = an attitude to life
    A mind (in this sense) = thought patterns
    Thank you PaulQ and lingobingo.
    But I thought "keep" and "retain" are the same? What's the difference?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top