Mind your business

daesy84

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Hallo!

Wie sagt man "mind your business" auf Deutsch?
Wenn jemand ist zu neurig und das stört mich,wurde ich sagen "-----, das betriff dich nicht!"

Danke!
 
  • brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Frank, "Mind your own business" ist aber ein Imperativsatz. "Das geht dich nichts an" wäre eher "This doesn't concern you," also vielleicht würde ein ganzer Satz so laufen:

    Mind your own business! This doesn't concern you! -- Kümmer dich um deine eigenen Angelegenheiten! Das geht dich nichts an!"

    edit: sorry, bernd beat me.
     

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    "Das geht dich nichts an" ist auch eine Aufforderung seine Klappe zu halten/zu gehen/sich nicht einzumischen. :D Obwohl es kein Imperativ ist.
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Frank, "Mind your own business" ist aber ein Imperativsatz. "Das geht dich nichts an" wäre eher "This doesn't concern you," also vielleicht würde ein ganzer Satz so laufen:
    Too literal. You are comparing structure, not implied meaning.

    Think in English:

    Mind your own business.

    That's none of you damn business.

    Which is stronger? It's a matter of perception.

    Either a statement or a "command" may have the same impact and force.
     

    ABBA Stanza

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    The principal translations have already been given, but I thought I'd list a few further alternatives if anyone wants to vary it a bit:

    Halt dich bitte daraus/hier raus!
    Lass das meine Sorge sein!
    Misch dich nicht ein!
    Überlass das bitte/gefälligst mir!
    ...

    Abba
     

    sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Some more (I'm surprised they didn't come up so far, so probably they're specifically Ausrian? Austrians typically would use "Ruh'" - short of "Ruhe"; "damit" should be used if you refer to some particular topic, if it is meant more general you should leave out "damit"):

    Lass mich (damit) in Ruhe! (imperative)
    Lass mich (damit) bitte in Ruhe! (more polite)
    Kannst du mich bitte (damit) in Ruhe lassen? (even more polite)
     

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    "Laß mich damit in Ruhe" ????

    I would rather use if somebody else bothers me with something I don´t want to hear or if somebody wants to sell you something you don´t need. "Lassen Sie mich damit in Ruhe. Ich brauch ihre Staubsauger nicht." :D
     

    sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    "Laß mich damit in Ruhe" ????

    I would rather use if somebody else bothers me with something I don´t want to hear or if somebody wants to sell you something you don´t need. "Lassen Sie mich damit in Ruhe. Ich brauch ihre Staubsauger nicht." :D
    As I said - with "damit" something specific is meant, if you leave out "damit" it is very general and means just "mind your business": would you use that, "Lass mich in Ruhe?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top