Mind your own business

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by rambler, Apr 28, 2006.

  1. rambler Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida (hurricanes!)
    English Canada (blizzards!)
    I believe that the following expressions all mean “Mind your own business”.
    Am I correct in assuming that each one is ruder than the one before?
    (In other words, number 5 is the rudest of all.)

    1. fatti gli affari tuoi = mind your own business
    2. fatti gli affaracci tuoi = mind your own stupid business
    3. fatti i cavoli tuoi = mind your own darn business
    4. fatti i cavolacci tuoi = mind your own damn business
    5. fatti i ca**i tuoi = mind your own f***ing business


    I believe that the following expressions all mean “None of your business”.
    Am I correct in assuming that each one is ruder than the one before?

    1. non sono affari tuoi = none of your business
    2. non sono affaracci tuoi = none of your stupid business
    3. non sono cavoli tuoi = none of your darn business
    4. non sono cavolacci tuoi = none of your damn business
    5. non sono ca**i tuoi = none of your f***ing business
     
  2. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    I think you are. Of course the ultimate test would be to try them out on native speakers and study their reactions:)
     
  3. rambler Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida (hurricanes!)
    English Canada (blizzards!)
    Hmm, I'm going to my favourite Italian restaurant this evening...
     
  4. buddyboycleo New Member

    English - U.S.
    Can one use "fatti i tuoi" interchangeably with "fatti gli affari tuoi"? And is it correct to say "fatti cazzi tuoi", or do you have to use the article: "fatti i cazzi tuoi"?
     
  5. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    It is: Fatti i fatti tuoi! (The first fatti being verb + pronoun, the second one being a substantive "your facts" -> "your business"). "Fatti i tuoi" is wrong.

    And yes, you must use the article in Fatti i :warn:cazzi tuoi.

    For your reference, in the first post of this thread where I moved your post to there's a list of equivalent phrases in increasing order of rudeness. :)
     
  6. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, buddyboycleo. 'Fatti i tuoi' doesn't make any sense, unless there is before something that justifies the article, like "io mi faccio gli affari miei, tu fatti i tuoi". While 'fatti tuoi' is interchangeable with 'affari tuoi'. And in the expression 'fatti i :warn:cazzi tuoi' the article is requested.

    Oops...MF...
     
  7. poliphili

    poliphili Senior Member

    Oxford, OH
    USA-English
    Ciao amici,
    Si può dire "faccio i privati miei", per dire che sono attento solo ai miei affari cioè che non ho da fare con quei dei altri? L'espressione l'ho creduto sentire in un film ormai un po invecchiato, I Ladri di Biciclette (1948).
    Faccio i privati miei = I'm minding my own business (?)
    Grazie!
    J
     
  8. Holymaloney

    Holymaloney Senior Member

    Italy
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Hi :)
    I've never heard this expression poliphili but that may just be me. Also we can't really work on something that you thought you heard (or we'd just be guessing) ;) but let's see if someone has seen the film......
     
  9. alfaalfa

    alfaalfa Senior Member

    Italia
    italiano
    Ciao
    Credo tu abbia sentito male:)
     
  10. poliphili

    poliphili Senior Member

    Oxford, OH
    USA-English
    Grazie! Upon going back and re-listening, you are quite right, he's saying "per i fatti suoi" which said quickly sounded like privati suoi!
     

Share This Page

Loading...