Mindenki tartsa meg a magáét!

angeloegabri

Member
Italian
Good morning to everyone and thank you in advance!
Now: the Italian Grammar by Emerico Varády brings the phrase "Mindenki tartsa meg a magáét!", which means, more or less, because I am not at all sure of my English :):), "That everyone keep his own!"
[In Italian: "Ciascuno si tenga il suo!"]

Can someone please explain to me what exactly is that "-sa" coming at the end of "tartsa"?

Thank you very much!

:):)
 
  • francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Can someone please explain to me what exactly is that "-sa" coming at the end of "tartsa"?

    The etymological ending is -ja. However, for phonetic reasons, in combination with tart, it has developed in -sa in this case ... The form tartsa is grammatically the present subjunctive, 3rd person singular of the verb tartani.

    In poche parole, la forma verbale tartsa corrisponde all'italiano tenga (congiuntivo presente di tenere, terza persona singolare).
     

    angeloegabri

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you very much, francisgranada!
    And many compliments for your perfect Italian!

    P.S.: I am sorry, I wrote the name wrong: it must be Várady

    Have a good day!

    :):)
     
    Top