mindless void

Jessicaa_

Member
portuguese
What's the meaning of "mindless" in the sentence "A speck of matter in a mindless void" - poem Planet Earth by Michael Jackson
 
  • Jektor

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    "mindless" means without a mind or brain.
    Here "mindless void" means the empty space outside the Earth where there is no life - there isn't a mind there which can think - so it is "mindless":

    Adjective. 1. mindless - lacking the thinking capacity characteristic of a conscious being; "the shrieking of the mindless wind..."
    thefreedictionary.com - mindless
    .
     

    Jessicaa_

    Member
    portuguese
    "mindless" means without a mind or brain.
    Here "mindless void" means the empty space outside the Earth where there is no life - there isn't a mind there which can think - so it is "mindless":

    Adjective. 1. mindless - lacking the thinking capacity characteristic of a conscious being; "the shrieking of the mindless wind..."
    thefreedictionary.com - mindless
    .
    like a void without minds? without humans?
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Not just humans. Any sort of thinking creature at all. Any intelligence of any type. Just empty.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top