Mine is here and yours (is) over there

jolugaju

Senior Member
Spanish
El mió está aquí y el tuyo está allí.
El mió está aquí y el tuyo allí.

A) Mine is here and yours is over there
B) Mine is here and yours over there

Can I omit the second verb as I can do in Spanish?
¿Se puede omitir el segundo verbo igual que en castellano?

¡¡ Muchas gracias !!
 
  • Borges

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    El mió está aquí y el tuyo está allí.
    El mió está aquí y el tuyo allí.

    A) Mine is here and yours is over there
    B) Mine is here and yours over there

    Can I omit the second verb as I can do in Spanish?
    ¿Se puede omitir el segundo verbo igual que en castellano?

    ¡¡ Muchas gracias !!
    With a comma, I think it is fine: Mine is here and yours, there.
     

    luo.mai

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Estoy de acuerdo con Borges. Se puede decir, "Mine is here, and yours, there," pero no "Mine is here and yours over there." De todas formas, prefiero "Mine is here, and yours is (over) there." Me suena mucho más natural.
     

    zenkyumaestro

    Member
    English, England
    There are a variety of 'acceptable' variations, depending on audience...
    'Mine's here, yours is over there' is quite informal, and most common with friends.
    'Mine is here and yours is over there' is more formal.
    Context and audience can cause subtle changes. Your ears will tell you more than text books when you are looking at things in this detail.
    To the OP, it would sound slightly strange to say B. Mine is here and yours over there, but it wouldn't cause a problem to the meaning.
     

    Botitas36

    Senior Member
    English--USA
    I think that such a pause "and yours, over there" (indicated by the comma), would be quite rare in spoken English. I would opt for.

    "Mine's here and yours is (over) there)"
     

    babelink

    Senior Member
    romanian
    of course you can drop the "is"
    Consider this: 7x + 7y = 200
    It can be written as 7(x+y) = 200
    We dropped one 7 and made is more concise...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top