mine or my

< Previous | Next >

thekiss

Senior Member
Spanish-Uruguay
Are both correct?

1. it has made a difference in my life and my family's.


2. it has made a difference in mine and my family's life.

How can i say that it has changed my life and the life of my family in a shorter way (more colloquial).

thanks in advance.
 
  • Mahantongo

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    #2 is incorrect because it is not "mine life".

    You could say It has made a difference in my and my family's lives.

    Since you are a member of your family, you could also say It has made a difference in the lives of all of the members of my family.
     

    thekiss

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Uruguay
    What about 'it has made a difference in my and my family's life'? (life in singular)

    I mean we have a bound, we share the same life. Like a couple would say: 'our life is great'

    What do you think?
     

    Mahantongo

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    If the family has just one life, then there is no reason to separate yourself at all by referring to yourself separately. You could say "It has made a difference in my family's life."
     

    thekiss

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Uruguay
    That's a good point. But I want to be specific that it has changed my life and the life of each member of the family.

    Not only my life, theirs too.

    So would it be correct (semantically speaking) 'it has made a difference in my and my family's life'?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top