mine to lose

< Previous | Next >
  • scrotgrot

    Senior Member
    English - English
    That could mean loads of things depending on what the character intended.

    It could mean:
    - Paul is mine, so nobody else is allowed to care as much as me if he dies.
    - If Paul dies, remember that I will be very distraught as I more or less own him.
    - I'm in a vulnerable position, because I've invested a lot of emotional energy in Paul.


    It could also mean:
    - Having not personally taken steps to protect Paul, I fear that he might be dead.

    Undoubtedly it could mean plenty of other things, it's a very cryptic, even metaphysical expression. If you could give more context that would be great.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The phrase is usually used of inanimate objects, e.g.
    A: "When you go hiking, keep that book safe."
    B: "Huh! It's mine to lose." = "Don't interfere. It's my book and I will do what I want with it."

    In your example, it appears as if Paul might die and Mary is saying,

    "Huh! Don't interfere, I am going out with Paul and if he dies what do I care? I can do what I want with him."
     

    scrotgrot

    Senior Member
    English - English
    Mary would have to be pretty nasty and callous for it to be PaulQ's interpretation, but I think he might be right!
     

    exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    If something is mine to lose, I have it now. Whether I get to keep it depends on how I act.

    Mary and Paul are romantically involved. If Mary doesn't act appropriately when he's had a car accident, she may/will lose her relationship to Paul.
     

    traduccion2011

    Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Mary says, 'please don't take him from me, please, please, he is mine, he is mine to lose'.

    I do not know if this information helps...

    Thanks in advance to all of you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top