minimal pairs

bailaormxno

New Member
US
I am looking for any minimal pair to contrast the glottal stop with the voiced pharyngeal fricative.

If you have no idea what this means, I am looking for a pair of words that have different meanings by only changing one sound, as in the English minimal pair, "cook" and "book," the two contrasting sounds being the [c] and the .

The sound that I need contrasted in Arabic are the hamza and the 'ayn, preferably beginning the word.

Is there such a word as (hamza)am. I know that ('ayn)am means 'uncle,' but I'm not sure about the other word.

I appreciate any help you can give me.
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    bailaormxno said:
    I am looking for any minimal pair to contrast the glottal stop with the voiced pharyngeal fricative.

    If you have no idea what this means, I am looking for a pair of words that have different meanings by only changing one sound, as in the English minimal pair, "cook" and "book," the two contrasting sounds being the [c] and the .

    The sound that I need contrasted in Arabic are the hamza and the 'ayn, preferably beginning the word.

    Is there such a word as (hamza)am. I know that ('ayn)am means 'uncle,' but I'm not sure about the other word.

    I appreciate any help you can give me.


    Yes, 2am (2 can be used to transliterate the hamza) is one of the words meaning "or" in Arabic.
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    'am (2am) أم and (ayn)amm (3amm) عمّ are not exact minimal pairs because the miim of the latter has a shadda over it (which means the sound of the letter is doubled). Don't take me too seriously, I'm just splitting hairs.:D


    you could also use the words 'alam ألم and 3alam علم which mean 'pain' and 'sign' respectively.

    I can't think of any others off hand.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Josh Adkins said:
    'am (2am) أم and (ayn)amm (3amm) عمّ are not exact minimal pairs because the miim of the latter has a shadda over it. Don't take me too seriously, I'm just splitting hairs.:D


    you could also use the words 'alam ألم and 3alam علم which mean 'pain' and 'sign' respectively.

    I can't think of any others off hand.
    Sign? علم to me means "flag."

    Also, I have a question about عمّ. Are you taught that it always has a shadda? The reason I ask is that I wouldn't think of there being a shadda on it if it's not inflected. I would say "3amman," "3ammun," and "3ammin," but simply "3am." After all, doubling the consonant has absolutely no effect on the pronunciation if there is no vowel after it. I'm just curious about the way it's taught to foreigners.

    Another example:

    إبرة (l2ibra) - needle
    عبرة (l3ibra) - life lesson, moral
     

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Sign, flag, mark, token – whichever one depending on the context. Sign was just the first meaning that came to mind.

    I didn’t systematically learn that, but as far as I can remember I have always heard 3amm pronounced with a shadda, even living in Egypt. Joking around with friends they would say, “la2a ya 3amm,” and I would always notice the lengthened duration of the miim. But, of course, if there’s no vowel after it, then it does not matter so much.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Josh Adkins said:
    Joking around with friends they would say, “la2a ya 3amm,” and I would always notice the lengthened duration of the miim.
    In Palestinian Arabic, there is absolutely no difference between the pronunciation of "3am" and, say, "dam" (blood).
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi guys,
    the "m" of 3amm is doubbled, but it's never pronounced clear enough, specially that it comes in the end of the word. Doubled letters are mostly noticed when they are in the middle of the word.
    So you're both, in a way, correct :)

    as for the minimal pairs, I can suggest these :

    2arak - 3ark (insomnia - transpiration)
    2amal - 3amal (hope - work)
    2asaf - 3asaf (apology - tyrany)
    2baada - 3ibaada (extermination - adoration)
    2athar - 3athar (trace - found) ("th" like in thin, not that)
    2arab - 3arab (need/aim - Arab)
    2araj - 3araj (perfume - hitch)
    2ard - 3ard (land - width) (3ird is honor. There's a proverb in Egypt : el2ard 3ird = your land is your honor; you can't sell either)

    oh there are so many. Interesting thread Baila :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top