miró atontado (verb/adverb)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by chileno, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    What is wrong with the text in bold and why? I will explain later but I want to know your opinion as to why the translation in English is wrong.


    Dando tumbos hacia la luz, se detuvo y miró atontado a la izquierda y a la derecha.

    Stumbling toward the light, he stopped and looked confusingly to the left, and then to the right.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    It should be "confusedly"

    /kənˈfjuːzɪdlɪ/
     
  3. Bark

    Bark Senior Member

    London (UK)
    Español de España
    To elaborate Biffo's answer, confusingly would tell you about the action itself, not the state of mind of the subject.

    - He looked confusingly to the left -> miró confundidamente a la izquierda.
    - He looked confusedly to the left -> miró confuso/confundido a la izquierda.

    I would say "he stopped and, confused, looked left and then right".

    Regards,

    Bark
     
  4. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Confusing​ly would mean "in a way that causes confusion".
     
  5. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Exactly.

    To me:

    el miró confundido = he looked confused

    el miro confundidamente/atontadamente = he looked confusingly.

    And speaking of confused, what about confounded?

    :)

    En castellano el miró tontamente es totalmente diferente a que mirara atontado.
     
  6. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
     
  7. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Exactly it Cenzontle! :)

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...