miró atontado (verb/adverb)

chileno

Senior Member
Castellano - Chile
What is wrong with the text in bold and why? I will explain later but I want to know your opinion as to why the translation in English is wrong.


Dando tumbos hacia la luz, se detuvo y miró atontado a la izquierda y a la derecha.

Stumbling toward the light, he stopped and looked confusingly to the left, and then to the right.

Thank you.
 
  • Bark

    Senior Member
    Español de España
    To elaborate Biffo's answer, confusingly would tell you about the action itself, not the state of mind of the subject.

    - He looked confusingly to the left -> miró confundidamente a la izquierda.
    - He looked confusedly to the left -> miró confuso/confundido a la izquierda.

    I would say "he stopped and, confused, looked left and then right".

    Regards,

    Bark
     

    chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    Confusing​ly would mean "in a way that causes confusion".
    Exactly.

    To me:

    el miró confundido = he looked confused

    el miro confundidamente/atontadamente = he looked confusingly.

    And speaking of confused, what about confounded?

    :)

    En castellano el miró tontamente es totalmente diferente a que mirara atontado.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    el miró confundido = he looked confused
    The trouble with this is that "he looked confused" means he seemed confused, he gave the appearance of being confused,
    while "miró" means he turned his eyes in a certain direction.


    el miro confundidamente/atontadamente = he looked confusingly.
    And here, the Spanish says he was a "victim" of confusion, while the English, as I noted above, says he was causing confusion.
    It's a little unusual, but conceivable that one might "look confusingly" by staring at something on the left side in order to distract attention from something on the right side.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top