Mir ist ganz schlecht geworden

screamerer

Senior Member
Arabic
Hallo, Guten Tag, ..

Would you please take a look at the following statement:
Mir ist ganz schlecht geworden, als ich das Blut gesehen habe.

What's the subject in the main clause part (Mir ist ganz schlecht geworden)?

There are no nouns there, only the dative, first person singular mir.. ?


Vielen Dank.
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    There is no grammatical subject. (But of course the "logical" subject is "I")

    Some feelings, often negative ones, are expressed by the dative:

    Mir ist warm/kalt. (=I'm warm/cold)
    Mir ist schwindelig/schlecht/übel/etwas unwohl. (=I'm dizzy/sick/a bit under the weather)
    Mir graut es vor der Prüfung. (=I'm terrified by the exam)
     

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    Findest du?
    m.M.n. ist "mir graut es vor" die im Süden häufigere Form.

    Faust, Goethe:
    Ich mag nicht hin, mir graut es vor dem Orte.
    Wie auch immer, um ein Beispiel eines subjektlosen Satzes zu zeigen, ist Frieders Version natürlich besser. In meinem Satz haben wir ja ein Dummy-Es als Subjekt.
     

    screamerer

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    There is no grammatical subject. (But of course the "logical" subject is "I")

    Some feelings, often negative ones, are expressed by the dative:

    Mir ist warm/kalt. (=I'm warm/cold)
    Mir ist schwindelig/schlecht/übel/etwas unwohl. (=I'm dizzy/sick/a bit under the weather)
    Mir graut es vor der Prüfung. (=I'm terrified by the exam)
    But the last one with es looks ordinary.. .
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Ohne "es" ist die bei weitem häufiger anzutreffende Form. o_O
    Beim Googlen erzielen beide Formen etwa die gleiche Trefferzahl:

    "mir graut es vor" / "mir graut es davor"
    (letzte Seite) Page 28 sur environ 269 résultats / 219 résultats résultats
    https://www.google.fr/#q="Mir+graut+es+vor"&start=273 https://www.google.fr/#q="mir+graut+es+davor"&start=210

    "mir graut vor" / "mir graut davor"
    Page 29 sur environ 278 résultats / 279 résultats
    https://www.google.fr/#q="mir+graut+vor"&start=286 https://www.google.fr/#q="mir+graut+davor"&start=269

    Nicht unbedingt ein Beweis aber immerhin ein Hinweis.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Umgangssprachlich hast Du Recht. Standardsprachlich gilt die Form mit es als pleonastisch und wird darum eher vermieden (that's why Frieder said "sounds better"). Wenn Du in Google Books oder Ngram Viewer suchst, wirst Du andere Verhältnisse finden.
     

    screamerer

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Hallo, Guten Tag, ..

    Would you please take a look at the following statement:
    Mir ist ganz schlecht geworden, als ich das Blut gesehen habe.

    What's the subject in the main clause part (Mir ist ganz schlecht geworden)?

    There are no nouns there, only the dative, first person singular mir.. ?


    Vielen Dank.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Hallo, Guten Tag, ..

    Would you please take a look at the following statement:
    Mir ist ganz schlecht geworden, als ich das Blut gesehen habe.

    What's the subject in the main clause part (Mir ist ganz schlecht geworden)?

    There are no nouns there, only the dative, first person singular mir.. ?


    Vielen Dank.
    There is no subject. Some grammarians discuss the possibility of postulating a dative or accusative subject for such sentences, like in Icelandic. But most grammarians think this is going to far and analyze "mir" as an dative with subject-like properties which is the reason why these type of sentences don't require a dummy subject ("es") as other sentences without a semantic subject do.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    eben. Auch in dem Satz ist "es" das Subjekt.
    Und es hat auch dort nicht gestimmt. Die Diskussion gibt es in der Germanistik ja nicht erst seit gestern. Du hast natürlich Dein Recht auf eine eigene Meinung, stehst damit aber gegen den allgemeinen akademischen Konsens.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top