Miscellaneous/... quiz

< Previous | Next >

FoolishQuestions

Banned
Nepalese: Nepal
Hi everybody,
Is the title Miscellaneous Quiz correct for a quiz that has questions from several different subjects? I think miscellaneous is followed by a plural noun. So if the name suggested is not correct, what can we call it, or what word can we use instead of 'miscellaneous'?

Thanks a lot.
 
  • FoolishQuestions

    Banned
    Nepalese: Nepal
    Actually the book is divided into several units. But the quiz after each unit doesn't test the knowledge of the unit but asks questions on miscellaneous subjects. That's why a need for an adjective as an indicator.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Personally, I think anyone taking the quiz is going to understand its structure quite quickly. How about "Pop Quiz"?
     

    FoolishQuestions

    Banned
    Nepalese: Nepal
    What would that mean? Made in a modern popular style?
    The book is for kids, so better we not give them an 'unnamed' surprise by just calling it a quiz.:)
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The idea, I think, being that as far as the students are concerned the quiz just pops up out of nowhere.
    Which of course maybe it doesn't if it's at the end of every chapter. :)

    But it's still a good term, and one that's been around for decades, so it's worth knowing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top