mismo, pag chor, char, kwan, gani, kaha...

< Previous | Next >

Mr.MojoRisin'

Member
English - Canada
Hello. I'm trying to figure out what the following six words mean in English: mismo, pag chor, char, kwan, gani, kaha
My best guess is that mismo = personally
pag chor = for sure
char = sure
kwan = ?
gani = obviously
kaha = ?
Please let me know the meaning of these mystifying words. Thank you very much for your attention to this matter. I look forward to your response.
 
  • DotterKat

    Moderator
    English (American)
    In Tagalog, mismo means precisely, exactly, indeed or some other word or expression that provides emphasis to what has just been said.

    Ako mismo (I myself OR Indeed it was me).
    Siya mismo (He himself / She herself OR Indeed it was him / her).
    Doon mismo (Precisely / Exactly in that place).
    Ganoon / Ganun mismo (Precisely / Exactly in that manner).

    In Tagalog, kwan is used as a placeholder name for an object whose actual name has been forgotten.

    Gamitin mo yung kwan (Use the thingamajig).
    Nakalimutan niyang dalin yung kwan (He forgot to bring the whatchamacallit).
    Kailangan mo yung kwan para sa eskwela bukas (You need the doohickey for school tomorrow).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top