miss/ miss out/ miss out on/ pass up

Hese

Senior Member
German
Hello there,

I'm absolutely confused about the use of four verbs:

to miss
to miss out
to miss out on
to pass up

What I want to say is the following:

Say I couldn't go to a party I had been looking forward to for weeks because I'd fallen ill just before.

So now my friend (who has been to the party) is callling me and filling me in: The party wasn't that good, you didn't .....

a) miss anything?
b) miss out anything?
c) miss out on anything?
d) pass up anything?

I believe A) C) and D) are possible. I think to miss out is synonymous with exclude/leave out something, but I'm not 100% sure.

Could you please please tell me which one is acceptable?

Thank a million! this question has been bothering me for ages!
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    a) miss anything? :tick:
    b) miss out anything? :cross:
    c) miss out on anything? :tick:
    d) pass up anything? :cross:
    When you "pass (up or on)" something, you generally do so by choice. I passed on/up the opportunity to have dinner at their house because I just don't like them.
     

    amby

    Banned
    chinese
    Well, I am still confused about the differnce between ' miss' and ' miss out on'. In some contexts, do they have the same meaning?

    I missed out on the workshop because I was too late. or
    I missed the workshop because I was too late.

    I missed out on the concert. The tickects were all sold out.
    I missed the concert. The tickets were all sold out.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top