Miss na kita / Miss na miss kita

  • babysbrat

    New Member
    Philippines
    I think "Miss na kita" simply means "I miss you."
    "Miss na Miss kita" means "I miss you very much" or "I miss you so much"
    "I already miss you" means "Namimiss na kita."

    We repeat a word to put more stress in it. Unlike English, we can use "very" or "so". In Tagalog, we don't have these words so we use words repetitively.

    Another example would be:
    Gusto kita- I like you.
    Gustong-gusto kita- I like you very much.

    :)
     

    VAUGHN_RAIN

    Member
    PHILIPPINES-TAGALOG/CHAVACANO/VISAYAN/ENGLISH
    I think "Miss na kita" simply means "I miss you."
    "Miss na Miss kita" means "I miss you very much" or "I miss you so much"
    "I already miss you" means "Namimiss na kita."

    We repeat a word to put more stress in it. Unlike English, we can use "very" or "so". In Tagalog, we don't have these words so we use words repetitively.

    Another example would be:
    Gusto kita- I like you.
    Gustong-gusto kita- I like you very much.

    :)


    The translation of Marteena is more appropriate for the miss na kita


    :idea:

    MISS KITA- I MISS YOU
    MISS NA KITA- I ALREADY MISS YOU
    NAMIMISS NA KITA - I'M STARTING TO MISS YOU
    NAMISS KITA - I MISSED YOU
     

    Oka-chan

    New Member
    Japanese
    Hi.

    In Tagalog "na" is used that:
    1.already (sometimes "now" is suitable)
    2.Linker
    ---------------------
    In Tagalog, the repeat of same word emphasizes the word.
    At that time, these words are connected with a "linker"
    The linker is "-ng" , "-g" or "na".

    In the case the last letter of the word is vowel, the linker is "-ng"
    In the case the last letter of the word is "n", the linker is "-g"
    In the case the last letter of the word is other consonant, the linker is "na".
    ---------------------

    In "miss na kita", "na" is used as "already" or "now"
    In "miss na miss kita" is used as linker to emphasizes "miss"
     

    GameSlim

    New Member
    Filipino
    Miss na kita literally means "I already miss you" or "I'm missing you already"..
    Miss na miss kita would mean "I'm missing you so much".

    There's no tagalog or filipino native term for the word "miss". So we used it in almost all filipino dialects: Bisaya, Tagalog, Chavacano, Ilocano, etc.
     

    wynbennet

    New Member
    US English - California
    There are lots of Tagalog translation for the word "Miss" but there's no native translation on the one with the meaning that is longing for someone's presence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top