miss the rain

L'Embrouilleur

Senior Member
English - American
I’ve searched online and the forum for the correct verb, trying what seemed likely to me: rater or manquer. But those don’t seem to work.
I’m looking for the sense of: it’s cloudy; there’s a chance of rain in the forecast; I wonder if we’re going to miss the rain.
Merci d’avance
 
  • guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    eviter- perhaps.

    Manquer is mostly used in a phrase: Tu va me manquer. Ca va me manquer.
    And generally manquer in English is used the other way round - "I'm gonna miss you." and not "you are going to be missed by me".
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    eviter- perhaps.

    Manquer is mostly used in a phrase: Tu va me manquer. Ca va me manquer.
    And generally manquer in English is used the other way round - "I'm gonna miss you." and not "you are going to be missed by me".

    Yes, but in the context of the of the OP we could also say "I wonder if the rain is going to miss us.", I think.

    Edit [after guillame's :thumbsup:] : In this case, "miss" as in "rater (son cible: us). For more serious weather conditions: "spare us" (épargner).
     
    Last edited:

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    eviter- perhaps.
    Yes, and please note that two constructions are possible here, just like in English as suggested by ain'ttf:

    Je me demande si nous allons éviter la pluie = I wonder if we are going to miss the rain.
    Je me demande si la pluie va nous éviter = I wonder if the rain is going to miss us.

    The latter is, however, less natural than the former.

    Anyway, please mind the accent mark: éviter.

    For more serious weather conditions: "spare us" (épargner).
    :thumbsup:
     

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Ou encore : je me demande si nous allons passer à côté de la pluie, je me demande si nous allons échapper à la pluie.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Entre “éviter” et “échapper à” est-ce qu’il y a une préférence ?
    Oui, " je me demande si nous allons échapper à la pluie" me semble plus approprié.
    échapper à qc. = (ici) ne pas avoir à subir qc.

    "éviter qc." peut signifier "faire en sorte de ne pas subir qc.", or, la pluie ne nous laisse pas le choix.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    J'ai pour ma part plutôt une préférence pour éviter, qui me semble plus commun et naturel. Il y a par ailleurs une gradation entre éviter la pluie, échapper à la pluie et être épargné par la pluie.

    "éviter qc." peut signifier "faire en sorte de ne pas subir qc.", or, la pluie ne nous laisse pas le choix.
    Oui, mais le mot clef, c'est « peut ». Ce verbe n'implique en effet pas qu'il y ait nécessairement d'action volontaire. Il peut aussi signifier ne pas subir.
     

    mehoul

    Senior Member
    french (du Midi de la France)
    Pour moi la traduction dépend de si on souhaite recevoir la pluie (ça pourrait être le cas par exemple d'un cultivateur) ou si on préfère qu'il ne pleuve pas. Dans le premier cas je dirais "manquer" ou "rater", et dans le second, comme il a été proposé "éviter".
     
    Top