mistook for simplemindedness

DUET

Senior Member
Bengali
Source:
Official Practice book for the Revised GRE

Early critics of Emily Dickinson’s poetry mistook for simplemindedness
the surface of artlessness that in fact she constructed with such craft.

Can I rewrite the bold part in the following way?

Early critics of Emily Dickinson’s poetry mistook his poetry for simplemindedness......
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Early critics of Emily Dickinson’s poetry mistook the surface of artlessness for simplemindedness; in fact she constructed it with such craft.

    It's her poetry, Emily is a woman's name.
     

    DUET

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    Thank you, Keith Bradford.

    Does it mean,
    Although early critics mistook the surface of artlessness for simplemindedness, it was true.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    No. It means that her poetry appeared quite non-"literary"; she didn't use very big words or complicated language, and some early critics mistakenly thought she was not well educated or not very clever. In fact, however, her poems were written with great skill and excellent command of the language; their simplicity was carefully planned.
     

    DUET

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    No. It means that her poetry appeared quite non-"literary"; she didn't use very big words or complicated language, and some early critics mistakenly thought she was not well educated or not very clever. In fact, however, her poems were written with great skill and excellent command of the language; their simplicity was carefully planned.
    Thank you, Parla.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top