Misunderstanding/misunderstood

< Previous | Next >

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello


I would like to clarify those two words as follows misunderstanding and misunderstood.


For instance, Peter thought that I told him to buy a sandwich for me.
Then, I said that he misunderstood as I have never asked him to do that. Can I say that I am sorry but that's a misunderstanding ?

Are they both correct ?


Thank you

VOLVER
 
  • evilregis

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    Misunderstanding is often used as a noun. It is actually a verb. Misunderstood is the past tense of 'misunderstand'.

    There was a misunderstanding between the two parties.

    I misunderstood what you told me and that lead to a misunderstanding.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top