mit (dem) Auftragen

Kasrav

Senior Member
India - English
Die Trauung wurde mit dem Auftragen des Zinneberrots auf die Stirn der Braut vom Bräutigam vollzogen.

In a sentence like this, is the dem correct/ required ? (das Auftragen)

Is there a rule to understand when the Article is required ?

context : description of a wedding ritual The marriage was solemnised with the application of vermillion by the bridegroom on the bride's forehead. (the passive in the past has to be retained)

Any inputs much appreciated. Danke im voraus
kasrav
 
  • Gwunderi

    Senior Member
    German (CH) / Italian - bilingual
    Hello Kasrav

    The article here is correct. But it's "Zinnoberrot" and not "Zinneberrot", and it sounds better to say "durch den Bräutigam" instead of "vom Bräutigam".

    So the correct sentence is:
    "Die Trauung wurde mit dem Auftragen des Zinnoberrots auf die Stirn der Braut durch den Bräutigam vollzogen."

    As to a rule, I can't find any (does not mean there isn't) - in a few examples I made it's like in English:
    with the application - mit dem Auftragen
    with applause - mit Beifall
    with the signature - mit der Unterschrift
    with great effort - mit viel Aufwand

    But no idea why - who knows the rules?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top