mit den Ohren wackeln

perpend

Banned
American English
... auf den Kopf stellen und mit den Ohren wackeln ...

Context: A telephone conversation.

I understand: draw attention to myself

I didn't want to interrupt the person to ask for clarification.

Am I close?

EDIT: I found this.
mit dem Kopf / den Ohren wackeln waggle one’s head/ears;
http://www.wordreference.com/deen/wackeln

Does that mean "draw attention to oneself"?
 
Last edited:
  • Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    Es bedeutet: Du kannst machen, was du willst (, es wird sich nicht ändern).

    Selbst wenn du dich auf den Kopf stellst und mit den Ohren wackelst, du bekommst mein Auto nicht. ;)
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Wunderbar, Demiurg, I think I've got it: It doesn't matter how much I draw attention to myself, it won't change things.

    In other words, any attempts would be in vain.

    By George, I think we've got it! Danke für die Aufklärung.
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    It's not about drawing attention. It rather means: You can do some awesome tricks, but that won't help you at all.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    But we are saying the same thing.

    #3 (me): It doesn't matter how much I draw attention to myself, it won't change things.

    #4 (you):
    You can do some awesome tricks, but that won't help you at all.

    It boils down to the same meaning for me, so thanks again.
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Hallo allerseits :)

    But we are saying the same thing.

    #3 (me): It doesn't matter how much I draw attention to myself, it won't change things.

    #4 (you):
    You can do some awesome tricks, but that won't help you at all.

    It boils down to the same meaning for me, so thanks again.

    Ich stimme Demiurg zu: Es geht nicht darum, Aufmerksamkeit zu erwecken. Auch wenn Du Dich in einem ganz unbeobachteten Moment auf den Kopf stellst und mit den Ohren wackelst, wirst Du Demiurgs Auto nicht bekommen.

    Was auch immer Du tust -- Du wirst dieses Ziel nicht erreichen.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    "you can do some awesome tricks" heißt, für mich, that you are doing tricks do draw attention to yourself. That's typically why you do them. Baff bin ich.
     
    Top