Mit jemandem / etwas gut / schlecht fahren

  • Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Ich nutze diese Wendung durchaus häufig im Gespräch, und ich fahre damit ganz gut. :)

    Ich würde sie jedoch nicht für Personen verwenden. "Mit Karl fahre ich ganz gut" -- da würden meine Gesprächspartner vielleicht denken, dass er mich im Auto mitgenommen hat.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    How common is it in standard German
    I'd say that it's rarely used nowadays.

    5. umgangssprachlich ⟨(mit etw., jmdm.) gut fahren⟩ (mit etw., jmdm.) gute Erfahrungen machen
    Beispiele:
    er ist mit dem Kauf gut gefahren
    er ist mit dem neuen Angestellten gut gefahren
    er fährt gut, schlecht dabei
    sie ist gut dabei gefahren, dass sie den festeren Stoff wählte
    er fährt am besten, wenn er auf das Tauschangebot nicht eingeht
    angesichts von Leuten, die ohne solche Prinzipien scheinbar besser fahren [Th. MannBuddenbrooks1,177]




    Edit: Sowka kam mir zuvor und widerspricht mir. ;)
    Ich nutze diese Wendung durchaus häufig im Gespräch, und ich fahre damit ganz gut. :)
    I don't use it ever.
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    I also find these examples a little "old". In my active language, there's only this general "damit ganz gut fahren".
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Auch im Duden findet man:
    mit ihm, mit dieser Methode sind wir immer gut gefahren

    Im Perfekt (und entsprechendem Zusammenhang) geht's besser durch, finde ich.
     

    dimhollow

    Senior Member
    Polish
    So, it's a bit old-fashioned. Still, good to know this usage.
    Okay, Sowka , JClaudeK, thank you both very much!
     

    sma099

    Senior Member
    German
    I find "gut fahren" normal, but "schlecht fahren" odd. I don't think I've ever heard it used in a negative sense like that. When it comes to people, I also find the whole phrase a bit odd; maybe it could work for me if a profession was used, like "Mit dem Klempner / Händler / Steuerberater bin ich (ganz) gut gefahren".
     

    mykstor

    Member
    American English
    This usage of fahren is new for me in German, so thank you, dimhollow, for asking!
    Interestingly, this is exactly the same as the English construction with the verb fare, which is also usable and quite understandable, but now commonly replaced by the ubiquitous workhorse verb do:
    To fare well / poorly with something or someone.
    For instance:
    "So you hired 'Joe the Plumber'. And how did you fare with that [meaning: with that choice]?"
    I could have said: with him, or with Joe, or with that company, but it feels more usual to use fare with a particular choice, decision, course of action, purchase, business, etc.
    In my example either the verb do or make out could replace fare.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top