Mitsubishi Pajero

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sheoak, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. Sheoak New Member

    Polish, Poland
    Hello,
    Does "pajero" means anything? Like the car Mitsubishi Pajero? I heard it means "wanker" in Mexico but is it true or just myth?
    Thanks :)

    Hola,
    ¿Significa pajero algo? Hay un auto Mitsubishi Pajero y oí que "pajero" significa "tonto" en español mexicano ("wanker" en ingles). ¿Es verdad o solo mito?
    Gracias :)
     
  2. lforestier

    lforestier Senior Member

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    pajero is slang for masturbator, as "hacer la paja" is used to mean masturbate. A word which is spelled similarly is Pajaro which means Bird.
     
  3. Sheoak New Member

    Polish, Poland
    Thank you :).
    So it was true... :)
     
  4. borgonyon

    borgonyon Senior Member

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    It was a bad choice of name for that mitsubishi car, since [I believe] is only sold in the latinamerican market.
     
  5. La tia Tata Member

    Ezeiza, al sur de Buenos Aires
    spanish (argentino)
    Oh, my God!. :rolleyes: ejem....ejem... who can I say it with out being rude????
    In Argentina, it is not a word that you can say in public...is "to satisfy yourself"...Do you understand me? Perhaps some of our "rioplantenses" guys have the words to esplain it to yoou.+:cool: But, please, if you visit Argentina, don't say it aloud.
    My English is not too good to explain more to you.
     
  6. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Mitsubishi Pajero es un todo terreno 4X4 liviano. Puede andar por entre la paja (straw).

    Prefiero creer que el nombre del modelo, poco feliz por cierto, no está dirigido a un determinado segmento del mercado.
     
  7. lforestier

    lforestier Senior Member

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    In Puerto Rico, they changed the name to "Mitsubishi Montero" which means Mountaineer.
     
  8. loladamore

    loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
  9. La tia Tata Member

    Ezeiza, al sur de Buenos Aires
    spanish (argentino)
    jaa jaa, Mateamargo! Muy buena tu acotación!....
    Aunque , concordarás conmigo , que en nuestro pais...define muy bien a muchos de los que los conducen...
    Como dice el gaucho:"No hay prenda que no se parezca al dueño";)
     
  10. Sheoak New Member

    Polish, Poland
    Thanks a lot :). That "pajero" version is also sold in Australia. And I think it is called Shogun Pinin in some countries :). So thank you so much for the link to other thread on exactly the same subject. It is fascinating! :)
     
  11. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    ¿Te gustó? ¿No es fino?:D
     
  12. rajel

    rajel Member

    Spanish, Mexico.
    well...pajero sounds like: person who masturbates, but in Mexico the word pajear is not much in use (its well understood though) pajeador would be best but most people in Mexico City would use different words which I'm not sure I can Write, Unless someone request it.:)
     
  13. La tia Tata Member

    Ezeiza, al sur de Buenos Aires
    spanish (argentino)
    Muy sutil ,Mate, muy sutil.
    je je...Mirá que nos divertimos barato!!
    Ta mañanaaaaa...:rolleyes:
     
  14. lforestier

    lforestier Senior Member

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    In review, Mitsubishi wanted to convey the image of a small track carrying straw or running around in a hayfield. But nobody told them of the usual meaning of the word. So, the SUV was sold afterwards as Montero in the Americas and in Spain.
     
  15. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    :cross:

    In Latam, it's sold as Montero ONLY.
     

Share This Page

Loading...