Mitsubishi Pajero

Sheoak

New Member
Polish, Poland
Hello,
Does "pajero" means anything? Like the car Mitsubishi Pajero? I heard it means "wanker" in Mexico but is it true or just myth?
Thanks :)

Hola,
¿Significa pajero algo? Hay un auto Mitsubishi Pajero y oí que "pajero" significa "tonto" en español mexicano ("wanker" en ingles). ¿Es verdad o solo mito?
Gracias :)
 
  • Oh, my God!. :rolleyes: ejem....ejem... who can I say it with out being rude????
    In Argentina, it is not a word that you can say in public...is "to satisfy yourself"...Do you understand me? Perhaps some of our "rioplantenses" guys have the words to esplain it to yoou.+:cool: But, please, if you visit Argentina, don't say it aloud.
    My English is not too good to explain more to you.
     

    Mate

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Mitsubishi Pajero es un todo terreno 4X4 liviano. Puede andar por entre la paja (straw).

    Prefiero creer que el nombre del modelo, poco feliz por cierto, no está dirigido a un determinado segmento del mercado.
     
    Mitsubishi Pajero es un todo terreno 4X4 liviano. Puede andar por entre la paja (straw).

    Prefiero creer que el nombre del modelo, poco feliz por cierto, no está dirigido a un determinado segmento del mercado.
    jaa jaa, Mateamargo! Muy buena tu acotación!....
    Aunque , concordarás conmigo , que en nuestro pais...define muy bien a muchos de los que los conducen...
    Como dice el gaucho:"No hay prenda que no se parezca al dueño";)
     

    Sheoak

    New Member
    Polish, Poland
    Thanks a lot :). That "pajero" version is also sold in Australia. And I think it is called Shogun Pinin in some countries :). So thank you so much for the link to other thread on exactly the same subject. It is fascinating! :)
     

    Mate

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    jaa jaa, Mateamargo! Muy buena tu acotación!....
    Aunque , concordarás conmigo , que en nuestro pais...define muy bien a muchos de los que los conducen...
    Como dice el gaucho:"No hay prenda que no se parezca al dueño";)
    ¿Te gustó? ¿No es fino?:D
     

    rajel

    Member
    Spanish, Mexico.
    well...pajero sounds like: person who masturbates, but in Mexico the word pajear is not much in use (its well understood though) pajeador would be best but most people in Mexico City would use different words which I'm not sure I can Write, Unless someone request it.:)
     

    lforestier

    Senior Member
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    In review, Mitsubishi wanted to convey the image of a small track carrying straw or running around in a hayfield. But nobody told them of the usual meaning of the word. So, the SUV was sold afterwards as Montero in the Americas and in Spain.
     
    Top