mixed bag

fredness

Senior Member
États-Unis, anglais
How would one translate the expression "mixed bag"? It means (at least in the US) something that has both good and bad attributes. Example:
My trip to Mexico was a mixed bag. The weather was gorgeous, but I ended up sick.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • fredness

    Senior Member
    États-Unis, anglais
    Perhaps I should also clarify that "mixed bag" (at least in the US) also carries a somewhat negative connotation, meaning that the experience was less than hoped for.
     

    FRENFR

    Senior Member
    English
    des hautes et des bas = highs and lows. That is more about feeling and emotion. a mixed bag is ambiguous in the sense that it could mean feelings, or it could mean things which happened.

    Alors egueule, tu pourrais avoir raison ;)
     

    FRENFR

    Senior Member
    English
    You must realise now, that translating word for word is not the right thing to do, and is usually impossible.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top