mixture of + adjectives ?

< Previous | Next >

florance

Senior Member
danish
HI everyone!

I came across the sentence "he was an amalgam of modern and feudal" in The New York Times

Are "modern" and "feudal" ungrammatical ? Because they are adjectives and it seems weird to have them placed here, after the preposition "of"

i see tometjing like "amalgam of the mordern and the tradition, but those adjectives serve as nouns, unlike my case.

Thank you so much !
 
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    You are correct that the sentence lacks a noun such as 'characteristics'. The sentence could also be written,
    "He was feudal and modern". Unfortunately, language is always changing and if you can make yourself understood
    and be a little more clever in how you express something then you will naturally not worry about grammar.
     

    florance

    Senior Member
    danish
    Sorry for the late reply! It is reassuring to know that my intuition is correct! Thank you for the valuable help! Indeed, language is ever-evolving, and that makes it so fascinating and engaging! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top