mo

< Previous | Next >

Yomanii

New Member
Dutch/Netherlands
Hi I just found this Forum, and wated to know something.
Im really intrested in Japan, and wanted to know if there is any meaning for the Japanish word "Mo"?

Thanks, and hope u guys will answer soon.
 
  • Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    Mo has many meanings. Jigoku no mori gave you one. There are plently of others :
    mo (moo) ii : (I have) enough
    mo yamenasai : stop it (already)
    mo kimashita : I'm here (already)
    mo nai : there isn't any more
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Mo has many meanings. Jigoku no mori gave you one. There are plently of others :
    mo (moo) ii : (I have) enough
    mo yamenasai : stop it (already)
    mo kimashita : I'm here (already)
    mo nai : there isn't any more
    All the instances of "mo" are different from 地獄の森's "mo" in two aspects.
    First, the former is pronounced with a long O (mō) while the latter with a short one (mo). Second, their grammatical functions are, respectively, adverb and particle.

    Just a note to avoid ambiguity. I hope Yomanii comes back to us soon and tell which "mo" he inquired.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top