moan and groan, moans and groans

< Previous | Next >

TimLA

Member Emeritus
English - US
Ciao a tutti,

Un'altra domanda banale.

Questa mattina volevo dire "moan and groan" (come verbi e sostantivi) nel senso dei suoni che una persona fa quando sta lavorando o allenandosi molto.

Esempi:
All I could hear were the moans and groans from John while he tried to lift the large rock.
It was an exercise class of newbies and all they did was moan and groan.

C'è un'altra interpretazione come "lamentela".
Their working hours were extended and all we heard were moans and groans.
The act was so bad that all we heard were moans and groans from the audience.

Provo con:
Contesto 1:
L'unica cosa che poteva sentire erano i gemiti da Gianni quando tentava d'alzare la rocca.

Contesto 2:
L'ore da lavorare sono state estese, e l'unica cosa che potevamo sentire erano le lamentele dai lavoratori.
???????????????

Mi chiedo se ci siano uno o due frasi idiomatiche che si può usare in questi contesti?

Come sempre vi ringrazio.
 
Last edited:
  • Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Tim me lad, this is overtime work and I'll charge you for it.

    The collocation moans and groans does not exist in Italian. No rhyme, no idiom.

    If I may, I'll use your own examples to give you my best rendition (which, of course, may be somebody else's worst).

    • Si sentivano i grugniti e gli sbuffi di John.
    • Era una classe di novellini e non facevano altro che lamentarsi.
    • L'orario di lavoro fu allungato e non facevi altro che sentire piagnistei.
    • La recitazione era così patetica che il pubblico cominciò a smaniare e protestare.
    As you can see, new context new verb/noun. Life's a be-otch. :rolleyes:
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Tim me lad, this is overtime work and I'll charge you for it.

    The collocation moans and groans does not exist in Italian. No rhyme, no idiom.

    If I may, I'll use your own examples to give you my best rendition (which, of course, may be somebody else's worst).

    • Si sentivano i grugniti e gli sbuffi di John.
    • Era una classe di novellini e non facevano altro che lamentarsi.
    • L'orario di lavoro fu allungato e non facevi altro che sentire piagnistei.
    • La recitazione era così patetica che il pubblico cominciò a smaniare e protestare.
    As you can see, new context new verb/noun. Life's a be-otch. :rolleyes:
    O no! More stuff to memorize!!! :)

    ...i grugniti e gli sbuffi... - very nice! And 10 hits with Google. I'll memorize it!

    I'll need to think a bit about "piagnistei" and "smaniare e protestare".

    I thank you, and I'll put it on your tab - but you can moan and groan about the fact that I don't pay overtime.:)
    Yeah, life's a mother dog...:D


    Edit: And thanks for "su due piedi" in your other post - VERY nice!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top