mobile landing page

alessandra82

Banned
italiano
Ciao, cosa sono le mobile landing page?

Il settore è informatico ed è legato al cellulare. Ma a cosa corrispondono in italiano?

Grazie
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Aggiungo che è particolarmente fatta per un telefonino intelligente.
    Unfortunately they're known as smartphones in Italy...!:D

    Regards "banner", which Alessandra suggests: banner when used in Italian means a banner ad/web banner, which I think is basically the same thing as a mobile landing page, as it provides a link to another webpage in the hope that you'll buy (or subscribe to) something. Thoughts, Tim?
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Unfortunately they're known as smartphones in Italy...!:D

    Regards "banner", which Alessandra suggests: banner when used in Italian means a banner ad/web banner, which I think is basically the same thing as a mobile landing page, as it provides a link to another webpage in the hope that you'll buy (or subscribe to) something. Thoughts, Tim?

    "Smartphones"! "Smartphones"! Boccaccio is spinning in his grave!!!!:D

    A "banner" is a part of a webpage in which you usually put an advertisment. You click on the advert and that can bring you to a "landing page" which provides information, or a page in which you fill in stuff.
    The ultimate goal of a landing page is a "sales pitch".

    When you're dealing with smartphones/smartphones (I use both the English and Italian terms so to limit confusion;)), their interaction with a "web page" is very different than a standard computer because of the OS and because of the screen size.
    Thus any page (landing page included) needs to be coded differently for a "computer" versus the many varieties of smartphones/smartphones.

    It's so sophisticated nowadays that a good "page" will sense the type of device hitting it, and then push the appropriate format of pages to that device so it is easily visible, easy to use, and allows them to take your money from you that much quicker.:)
     
    Top