mobilised and mobility

< Previous | Next >

Blue Apple

Senior Member
Persian (Iran)
Do the bold "mobilized" and "mobility" in the provided context below imply "prepared" and "dynamic" respectively?

Context:
It is also interesting to contrast Grace’s series with Robert Mapplethorpe’s use of fetishism in his photographic series and images such as Patrice, 1977, which shows a leather-clad fragment of a male torso, bare thigh, genitalia ensconced in fetish gear. Mapplethorpe frames his fetishistic dramas in cropped, close-up details or in staged compositions as if replicating the erection of a fetish object as a static dildo/shaved head circulating between the trio of women. As opposed to Mapplethorpe’s use of fetishes, where the skin is leathered and focused on to produce analogies to the phallus, Grace’s image operates in a horizontal as well as a vertical register whereby the fetishisation of epidermal postures are mobilised to form new positions and potentialities. This mobility of the fetish could be aligned with Bersani’s approach when he says, ‘the effort to re-find an original object would be an attempted return to a disposition in which no object would be privileged, in which sexuality can arise from any source (we can be stimulated by a breast, a thumb, a swing, a thought...), and in which finally any part of the body is a potential erotogenic zone.’ (Art and Psychoanalysis by Maria Walsh)
 
  • Ponyprof

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Not really.

    In post modern psychoanalytic theory, terms derived from "mobile" have their own set of meanings.

    They tend to indicate that emotional or in this case sexual investment can move from object to object, and one thing can come to represent another.

    For instance, a man might find handling women's underwear to be arousing because he associates it with the genitalia that it covers. That's a basic kind of fetish and it shows how the fetish is fundamentally constructed from how emotional investment is "mobile" in nature. As the quote says, any part of the body can become an erotic zone.

    Queer theory (yes, that's what it called itself in the 1980s at least) is also interested in how homosexuality can create situations where emotional investment is not fixed and locked into a one couple model but rather allows desire to be mobile among many potential partners (this was before gay marriage was a thing :) ).

    So I'd say mobility and mobile are "key terms" in this discussion and not really replaceable by another English word.

    "Mobility of the fetish" is a stock term in this field.

    I also must say that I admire anyone tackling this kind of text with English as a second language! This would be a very difficult text for most English speakers who didn't have a specific education in critical theory (usually via literature or art history).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top