mock salute

nimafarahi

Senior Member
persian
what does "mock salute " mean here?
she gave him an impulsive hug and said "thank you keep an eye on my sisters"
He gave her a mock salute and said "will do"
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    He saluted her, as one would salute an officer. Since she isn't an officer, it's not a real salute. He pretends to salute her.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    It looks the same as a real salute. As V says, it isn't real because they aren't military. A salute is a gesture between military people.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It probably doesn't look exactly the same as a real salute. Pretend salutes are often exaggerated in some manner, or else are particularly casual.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top