mockingjay

  • Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Except that a mockingbird/moqueur is not a jay/geai (different families: Mimidae vs Corvidae).

    If you mean the "mockingjay" of the book (by Suzanne Collins - Hunger Games) then it is a fictional bird (a chaemera?).
    The book has been translated but as "La révolte" and not geai-moqueur (or other).
     

    Leydorn

    New Member
    English-French-Spanish
    I have not read them even if I like the stories about survival, and was just saying that jay means geai, so mockingjay means a mocking bird, like in the sixties book and movie.

    Suzanne Collins obviously knows and plays on that similarity, even if she chose to make it a fictionnal beast (thanks for the info).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top