Modal Verbs in 2nd position? Es soll morgen regnen.

In rudimentary German the modal verb is always in the
second position, correct?

Es söll morgen regnen.

It is only when there is a dependent clause that
the modal verb moves to the last position of the
sentence correct?

thank you so much

btwc
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    It is more general: In main clauses, the finite verb (whether model, auxiliary or main verb) always occupies the second position unless the sentence is a question or the finite verb form is imperative.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    I want to add to the second part of the question.
    In the dependent clause the finite verb usually occupies the end.
    This rule is not as strict as the second place rule of the finite verb in the main clause.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top