English to Arabic modality

Dictionary entry: modality
  • elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Neither of these fits. You might be thinking of “mood.”

    I don’t agree with الأفعال الناقصة. That’s an Arabic grammar term that doesn’t overlap with “modal verbs.” Furthermore, “modality” doesn’t mean “modal verbs”; see the example sentence. The translator (inaccurately) translated the sense, not the term.
     
    Last edited:

    barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Arabic - Lebanon
    شكرًا على التواصل معنا. تختلف ترجمة هذه الكلمة (بمعناها المرتبط بعلم اللغة) باختلاف المراجع. على سبيل المثال، تُرجمت إلى:‏
    أوجهية، موجّهية، وجه، مشروطية، وغيرها. سنعدّل الإدخال في معجمنا ونضع بعضًا من هذه التعريبات، على أن تظهر التعديلات في غضون أشهر قليلة، بعد تحديث قواعد البيانات.‏​
     
    Top