Modern names and their archaic root words.

Status
Not open for further replies.

Jhonevans

New Member
English - Australia
I've been trying to find a modern male name with an archaic root word (Latin, Greek). I'd like the root word to mean something along the lines of:

fragile
weak
dying
doomed

Something just doom and gloom. I want the name for a very sad male character. Yet I'm having trouble finding a method of finding these words. Do you have any name suggestions, or alternatively, a means of finding root words easily in names without having to search them individually.

Thank you.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Welcome to the forum:)
    How about Tristan?
    It became popularized through the character of Tristan, one of the Knights of the Round Table in Arthurian legend. The modern form is most likely influenced by the Latin root tristis (tant triste in the medieval French version of the myth), meaning "sad" or "sorrowful". The recent rise in the name Tristan is also attributed to a movie character of the same name played by actor Brad Pitt in the film Legends of the Fall."
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top