modify an article or rewrite an article?

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi. I have finished an article. But I find some places need to be correct. So, what should I say? I am modifying the article, I am correcting the article, I am correcting the article, or I am recomposeing the article? Or some other ways, like mend/convert?
 
  • Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    Hi. I have finished an article. But I find some places need to be corrected. So, what should I say? I am modifying the article, I am correcting the article, I am correcting the article, or I am recomposeing the article? Or some other ways, like mend/convert?

    Modify/ing and correct/ing are fine; the other words are not. "Edit/editing" is probably the word I would use.
     

    Stoggler

    Senior Member
    English
    "Correcting the article" sounds good to me, or "revising the article".

    "Rewriting the article" might suggest that you're starting completely afresh rather than making some changes to an existing document.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It all depends upon what you are doing.

    Are you fixing spelling, grammar, etc. .... or are you fixing errors in the information presented?

    Are you changing large portions, or just the occasional gaffe.

    In other words, we need more context lest we leap to assumptions.
     

    longxianchen

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Maybe large portions, for example some paragraphs. Maybe just some sentences or some spelling mistakes, etc. Like a student check his or her article after completing it to make it perfect.
     
    Top