modifying ordeal

Molion99

Member
Arabic
What is the meaning of "modifying ordeal?
I tried searching for the meaning but I'm not sure what I understood is right.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please give us the complete sentence in which you found this phrase, explain the context in which it was used, and tell us where you found it. We’ll be happy to help once we have enough information.
     

    Molion99

    Member
    Arabic
    Here is the full sentence:
    "I have once again subjected myself to the modifying ordeal of being known."
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Thank you for the sentence. Now, please help us by telling us where you found it and explaining the situation in which it was used.
     

    Molion99

    Member
    Arabic
    I heard it in a comic video where a girl describes how awkward it is that she shares her intimate experiences and personal problems online to be viewed and judged by strangers.
     
    Top